Privacy Policy

Effective Date

March 28, 2017

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business.

This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

Name

Address

Postal Code

Phone Number

Email Address

Date of Birth/Age

Gender

Payment card number

Purchase history

Customer satisfaction info

Opinions about products and services

Interests and hobbies

When you visit our website, we also collect:

information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location

what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

Application forms

Orders

To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company.

For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check.

We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

Name

Address

Postal Code

Phone Number

Email Address

Date of Birth/Age

Gender

Payment card number

Purchase history

Orders

Name

Address

Postal Code

Phone Number

Email Address

Date of Birth/Age

Gender

Purchase history

Application forms

Name

Address

Postal Code

Phone Number

Email Address

Date of Birth/Age

Gender

Customer satisfaction info

Opinions about products and services

Interests and hobbies

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Phone: (416) 326-3333

Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)

Email: [email protected]

Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Inquiries

Any inquiries regarding this Policy or for further information or concerns about how the CanadaTalents.com manages the personal information that it collects should be directed to:

Joe Proeski is the CanadaTalents.com’s, Chief Privacy Officer. He can be reached at [email protected] or (416) 302-8739

Date modified:

2017-03-28

Related Government of Canada References
This Policy is designed to comply with the Privacy Act and the principles of natural justice and to express the CanadaTalents.com’s commitment to comply with the Privacy Act.